Search  
Saturday, October 21, 2017 Civil/General Aviation » Air Rally » Air Rally Winners  
 
        
 
Air Rally Winners


YEAR/EDITION WINNER COUNTRY REGISTRATION AIRCRAFT TYPE ENTRIES
1969/1st Per Bruel Denmark OY-BKI Piper PA23 Aztec 17
1970/2nd David Surridge N. Ireland G-ARUN Piper Comanche PA 24 17
1971/3rd Ted Tichy Austria OE-FPS Piper Twin Comanche 37
1972         Not held.
1973/4th David Surridge N. Ireland G-ATGR Beech Baron 33
1974/5th David Surridge N. Ireland G-ATGR Beech Baron 36
1975/6th Willy Flade W. Germany D-EFFF Robin Jodel DR400 43
1976/7th Ted White UK G-AYRM Piper Cherokee 140 48
1977/8th Ian Cummings UK G-AYII Piper Arrow 200 49
1978/9th Ian Cummings UK G-AYII Piper Arrow 200 51
1979/10th Ian Cummings UK G-AYII Piper Arrow 200 51
1980/11th David Gold UK G-MAGS Cessna 340A  
1981/12th David Gold UK G-MAGS Cessna 340A  
1982/13th Werner Haygis W. Germany D-EHXK Rockwell Commander 112 39
1983/14th John Terry UK G-NEWU Partenavia P68C 35
1984/15th Ray Holt UK G-OPAT Beechcraft Duchess 29
1985/16th Ray Holt UK G-OZOI Cessna 182RG 25
1986/17th Peter Mitchell UK G-MOTE Cessna 402B 35
1987/18th Dietrich Bauer W. Germany D-EGUW Beech Bonanza V35B 21
1988/19th John Keates UK G-HUFF Cessna Cl82 13
1989/20th John Keates UK G-HUFF Cessna Cl82  
1990/21st John Keates UK G-HUFF Cessna Cl82 26
1991/22nd Klaus Brinkmann Germany D-EHMJ Beechcraft S35 17
1992/23rd Paul Aksman-Glosz UK N2181W Cessna 303 19
1993/24th Eva Gautschi Switzerland HB-HFZ Bravo AS 202 16
1994/25th Manfred Manfreda Austria OE-KMZ Beech Bonanza A36 39
1995/26th Klaus Rother Germany N2135D Mooney MO-20J 14
1996/27th Enriko Kummel Germany D-EJEE Robin Jodel DR 1050  
1997/28th Werner Klautzsch Germany D-EHFF Piper PA-28 Arrow  
1998/29th Barbara Friedenberg Germany D-EVIS Socata TB 200 21
1999/30th Philip Crewe UK G-HYHY Piper Malibu PA 46 28
2000/31st Graham Foster UK G-RADI Piper Archer 11 28
2001/32nd Paul Nicholson UK G-IZZY Cessna 172R 27
2002/33rd Robin Morgan UK G-ARHP Piper Tri-Pacer PA22  
2003/34th Cari Lycett UK G-BPJP Piper Warrior PA-28-161 24
2004/35th P.Tahtinen Finland OH-PMI Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow 17
2005/36th M. Horat Switzerland HB-CYO Cessna 182S Skylane 9
2006/37th M. Horat Switzerland HB-CYO Cessna 182S Skylane 13
2007/38th M. Horat Switzerland HB-CYO Cessna 182S Skylane 14
2008/39th Raymond Thompson UK G-HRNT Cessna 182S Skylane 25
2009/40th Andrew Reid UK G-BSLA Avion Robin DR400/180 10
2010/41st Roger Graham UK G-RIGH Piper Saratoga 11
2011/42nd Michel Blondeau France F-GSRE Avions Pierre Robin DR 400-160 2
2012/43rd Joerg Trauboth Germany N267MT Grumman AA-5B Tiger 8
2013/44th Michel Blondeau France F-GOSE Piper PA-46 Malibu 7
2014/45th Karsten Kuehne Germany D-EDRJ Cessna 182 7
2015/46th Michel Blanc France F-HOUI Diamond DA40 10
2016/47th Karsten Kuehne Germany D-ELKX P. PA-28 Archer 8
        
 
Air Rally Winners Participants 1969 - 1979 Participants 1980 - 1989 Participants 1990 - 1999 Participants 2000 - 2009 Participants 2010 - 2019
Copyright (c) 2017 Aviation in Malta   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement